Programme 2018 – Belgrade

KOMBANK HALL – GREAT HALL
wednesday | 7. nov, 20h

OPENING CEREMONY

Leto

(fic.)

d. Kirill Serebrennikov

Russia, France, 126′

HALL OF THE CULTURAL CENTRE OF BELGRADE
thursday | 8. novfriday | 9. novsaturday | 10. novsunday | 11. novmonday | 12. nov

10:30h

Free Zone Compass: “Srbenka” (doc.) – Life with Identity

Nebojša Slijepčević

Croatia, 72′

Panel discussion after screening.

11h

Free Zone Compass: Water, three states of matter: human rights – speculation – stealing

“Dark Shadow of Green Energy” (doc.)**

Dragan Gmizić

Serbia, 47′

Panel discussion after screening.

13h

Future is here I**

various authors

Macedonia, Kosovo*, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, 120′

Taste of Cement

(doc.)

d. Ziad Kalthoum

Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, 85′

Future is here II**

various authors

Macedonia, Kosovo*, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, 120′

15h

Los Bando

(fic.)

d. Christian Lo

Norway, Sweden, 94′

Q&A: Christian Lo

Old Boys

(fic.)

d. Toby MacDonald

UK, 95′

The Silent Revolution

(fic.)

d. Lars Kraume

Germany, 111′

When the Trees Fall

(fic.)

d. Marysia Nikitiuk

Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia, 88′

Three Identical Strangers

(doc.)

d. Tim Wardle

UK, 96′

17h

Island of the Hungry Ghosts

(doc.)

d. Gabrielle Brady

Germany, UK, Australia, 94′

Occupation 1968

(doc.)

d. L. Dombrovszsky, S. Komandarev, E. Moskvina, M. E. Scheidt, M. Szymkow

Slovakia, Czech Republic, Poland, Bulgaria, Hungary, 130′

Q&A: Magdalena Szymkow

Loveling

(fic.)

d. Gustavo Pizzi

Brazil, Uruguay, 98′

Home of the Resistance

(doc.)

d. Ivan Ramljak

Croatia, 49′

On the Water

(doc.)

d. Goran Dević

Croatia, 79′

Q&A: Goran Dević

Unique

(doc.)

d. Nikola Polić

Serbia, 29′

Q&A: Ivan Ramljak i Nikola Polić

19h

A Woman Captured

(doc.)

d. Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Hungary, 89′

Q&A: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Putin’s Witnesses

(doc.)

d. Vitaly Mansky

Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, 102′

Killing Jesus

(fic.)

d. Laura Mora Ortega

Colombia, 95′

Infinite Football

(doc.)

d. Corneliu Porumboiu

Romania, 70′

Q&A: Laurentiu Ginghină

Love, Cecil

(doc.)

d. Lisa Immordino Vreeland

USA, 99′

21h

Dreaming Murakami

(doc.)

d. Nitesh Anjaan

Denmark, 58′

Q&A: Mette Holm

Three Faces

(fic.)

d. Jafar Panahi

Iran, 100′

Aga

(fic.)

d. Milko Lazarov

Bulgaria, Germany, France, 96′

Q&A: Kaloyan Bozhilov

Chris the Swiss

(doc.)

d. Anja Kofmel

Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland, 90′

Q&A: Anja Kofmel, Siniša Juričić

Srbenka

(doc.)

d. Nebojša Slijepčević

Croatia, 72′

 

**free screenings

 

DOM OMLADINE BEOGRADA
thursday | 8. novfriday | 9. novsaturday | 10. novsunday | 11. novmonday | 12. nov
16h

Panic Attack

(fic.)

d. Paweł Maślona

Poland, 100′

Under the Tree

(fic.)

d. Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

Iceland, Poland, Denmark, 89′

Transit

(fic.)

d. Christian Petzold

Germany, France, 102′

Utopia Revisited

(doc.)

d. Kurt Langbein

Austria, 98′

Adriana’s Pact

(doc.)

d. Lissette Orozco

Chile, 96′

18h

Never Leave Me

(fic.)

d. Aida Begić

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Turkey, 97′

Q&A: Aida Begić

Three Identical Strangers

(doc.)

d. Tim Wardle

UK, 96′

Bergman: A Year in a Life

(doc.)

d. Jane Magnusson

Sweden, 117′

Q&A: Cecilia Nessen

Profile

(fic.)

d. Timur Bekmambetov

USA, UK, Cyprus, Russia, 105′

The Captain

(fic.)

d. Robert Schwentke

Germany, Poland, Portugal, France, 118′

20h

U – July 22

(fic.)

d. Erik Poppe

Norway, 92′

The Guilty

(fic.)

d. Gustav Möller

Denmark, 90′

Srbenka

(doc.)

d. Nebojša Slijepčević

Croatia, 72′

Q&A: Nebojša Slijepčević, Vanja Jambrović

The Silence of Others

(doc.)

d. Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar

USA, Spain, 96′

Fortuna

(fic.)

d. Germinal Roaux

Switzerland, Belgium, 106′

ART CINEMA KOLARAC
thursday | 8. novfriday | 9. novsaturday | 10. novsunday | 11. novmonday | 12. nov
17:30h

Licu, a Romanian story

(doc.)

d. Ana Dumitrescu

Romania, 87′

The Family

(doc.)

d. Rok Biček

Slovenia, Austria, 106′

Q&A: Rok Biček

Old Boys

(fic.)

d. Toby MacDonald

UK, 95′

Dreaming Murakami

(doc.)

d. Nitesh Anjaan

Denmark, 58′

Bergman: A Year in a Life

(doc.)

d. Jane Magnusson

Sweden, 117′

19:30h

The Captain

(fic.)

d. Robert Schwentke

Germany, Poland, Portugal, France, 118′

Island of the Hungry Ghosts

(doc.)

d. Gabrielle Brady

Germany, UK, Australia, 94′

The Guilty

(fic.)

d. Gustav Möller

Denmark, 90′

Srbenka

(doc.)

d. Nebojša Slijepčević

Croatia, 72′

Q&A: Nebojša Slijepčević, Vanja Jambrović

Killing Jesus

(fic.)

d. Laura Mora Ortega

Colombia, 95′

YUGOSLAV FILM ARCHIVE
thursday | 8. novfriday | 9. novsaturday | 10. novsunday | 11. novmonday | 12. nov
18:30h

Stolen Kisses

(fic.)

d. François Truffaut

France, 90′

The Dreamers

(fic.)

d. Bernardo Bertolucci

UK, France, Italy, 115′

The Baader Meinhof Complex

(fic.)

d. Uli Edel

Germany, France, Czech Republic, 150′

The Strawberry Statement

(fic.)

d. Stuart Hagmann

USA, 109′

To Die of Love

(fic.)

d. André Cayatte

France, Italy, 110′

20:30h

The Damned

(fic.)

d. Luchino Visconti

Italy, Germany, 156′

The Captain

(fic.)

d. Robert Schwentke

Germany, Poland, Portugal, France, 118′

U – July 22

(fic.)

d. Erik Poppe

Norway, 92′

Transit

(fic.)

d. Christian Petzold

Germany, France, 102′

Profile

(fic.)

d. Timur Bekmambetov

USA, UK, Cyprus, Russia, 105′

CULTURAL CENTRE STUDENTSKI GRAD
thursday | 8. novfriday | 9. novsaturday | 10. novsunday | 11. novmonday | 12. nov
18h

Under the Tree

(fic.)

d. Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

Iceland, Poland, Denmark, 89′

A Woman Captured

(doc.)

d. Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Hungary, 89′

Q&A: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Occupation 1968

(doc.)

d. L. Dombrovszsky, S. Komandarev, E. Moskvina, M. E. Scheidt, M. Szymkow

Slovakia, Czech Republic, Poland, Bulgaria, Hungary, 130′

Srbenka

(doc.)

d. Nebojša Slijepčević

Croatia, 72′

The Captain

(fic.)

d. Robert Schwentke

Germany, Poland, Portugal, France, 118′

20h

The Guilty

(fic.)

d. Gustav Möller

Denmark, 90′

Putin’s Witnesses

(doc.)

d. Vitaly Mansky

Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, 102′

Loveling

(fic.)

d. Gustavo Pizzi

Brazil, Uruguay, 98′

Touch Me Not

(fic.)

d. Adina Pintilie

Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France, 125′

Q&A: Irmena Chichikova

U – July 22

(fic.)

d. Erik Poppe

Norway, 92′

KOMBANK HALL – HALL 2
thursday | 8. novfriday | 9. novsaturday | 10. novsunday | 11. novmonday | 12. nov
15h

Adriana’s Pact

(doc.)

d. Lissette Orozco

Chile, 96′

Fortuna

(fic.)

d. Germinal Roaux

Switzerland, Belgium, 106′

Emma

(fic.)

d. Silvio Soldini

Italy, Switzerland, 116′

Licu, a Romanian story

(doc.)

d. Ana Dumitrescu

Romania, 87′

Srbenka

(doc.)

d. Nebojša Slijepčević

Croatia, 72′

17h

Cross My Heart

(fic.)

d. Luc Picard

Canada, 102′

Theatre of War

(doc.)

d. Lola Arias

Argentina, Spain, Germany, 82′

Three Faces

(fic.)

d. Jafar Panahi

Iran, 100′

Swimming with Men

(fic.)

d. Oliver Parker

UK, 97′

Infinite Football

(doc.)

d. Corneliu Porumboiu

Romania, 70′

Q&A: Laurentiu Ginghină

19h

Killing Jesus

(fic.)

d. Laura Mora Ortega

Colombia, 95′

U – July 22

(fic.)

d. Erik Poppe

Norway, 92′

Putin’s Witnesses

(doc.)

d. Vitaly Mansky

Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, 102′

The Guilty

(fic.)

d. Gustav Möller

Denmark, 90′

Transit

(fic.)

d. Christian Petzold

Germany, France, 102′

21h

Utopia Revisited

(doc.)

d. Kurt Langbein

Austria, 98′

Aga

(fic.)

d. Milko Lazarov

Bulgaria, Germany, France, 96′

Q&A: Kaloyan Bozhilov

Panic Attack

(fic.)

d. Paweł Maślona

Poland, 100′

Three Identical Strangers

(doc.)

d. Tim Wardle

UK, 96′

Touch Me Not

(fic.)

d. Adina Pintilie

Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France, 125′

Q&A: Irmena Chichikova